Fine Art Wedding Boutique Terms of Service (“Agreement”) and Privacy Policy

The Fine Art Wedding Boutique is a marketplace where you can purchase hand crafted or designed goods for your wedding directly from vendors throughout the United Kingdom. Whatever it is you’re looking to buy we want you to have an easy and enjoyable experience. Please read on to find out more about your rights, our policies and our terms of use which you agree to if you purchase anything from the site.

Acceptance of terms

These provisions (including the Privacy Policy together with any other documents referred to in these provisions) set out the terms and conditions on which you may make use of the Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd website (the “Site” or “Boutique”) (together the “Service“), whether as a guest or registered user (“Customer Terms“).

We may update these Customer Terms (and the documents referred to in them) and any aspect of the Service from time to time and will notify such changes to you by uploading details of them on the Site. You should review the Customer Terms periodically for changes. By using the Site you agree to be bound by these Customer Terms. If you do not agree to these Customer Terms then please do not use the Services or any part of them.

Access to the Services is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the services we provide through the Site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason any of the Services are unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to any or all of the Services, to users who have registered with us. Any personal data and other information provided by you is processed by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy (see below). By providing any such personal data or other information you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy (see below).

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Customer Terms.

Intellectual Property Rights

We own, or are the licensee to, all right, title and interest in and to the Service, including all rights under patent, copyright, trade secret or trademark law, and any and all other proprietary rights, including all applications, renewals, extensions and restorations thereof.

Disclaimer of Warranties and limitation of liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws, we disclaim responsibility for any harm resulting from your use of any part of the Service. The Site is provided “as is” and “as available” and we expressly disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all express, implied and statutory warranties. Nothing in these Customer Terms shall limit or exclude our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or the negligence of our agents or employees or for any other liability that cannot be limited or excluded by law.

How we work

The Fine Art Wedding Boutique provides a venue for buyers to find, learn about, and enter into transactions with vendors throughout the United Kingdom. It is important to note, however, that the Boutique is not a part of that transaction. By shopping in the Boutique, you understand that:

  1. You are not buying directly from the Fine Art Wedding Boutique, but from one of the vendors featured;
  2. Whilst we do our best to ensure all our vendors are trustworthy we cannot guarantee or endorse any items sold in the Boutique or any content posted by vendors (such as photographs or language used in listings or shop policies); and
  3. Each vendor in the boutique has their own processing times, shipping methods and shop policies.

If you have concerns about a vendor, their products or policies please get in touch with Kate at info@fineartweddingboutique.com – all your communications will be kept confidential.

Communicating with Vendors

You may use the vendor’s published email address in the Boutique to communicate directly with them if you have any questions regarding placing an order, or to enquire about customisation of their listed items. Their email addresses must not be used for:

  1. Sending unsolicited advertising or promotions, requests for donations or spam;
  2. Harassing or abusing another member;
  3. Contacting someone after they have explicitly asked you not to; or
  4. Interfering with a transaction or the business of another member.
Harassment

Any use of email addresses within the boutique to harass other members, to support or glorify hatred toward, or otherwise demean people based upon: race, ethnicity, religion, gender, gender identity, disability or sexual orientation is strictly prohibited.

Purchasing an Item

When you buy from a vendor in the Boutique, you’re directly supporting an independent business, each with its unique listings, policies, processing times and payment systems. By making a purchase from a vendor in the Fine Art Wedding Boutique, you agree that you:

  1. Have read the item description and shop policies before making a purchase;
  2. Have submitted appropriate payment for item(s) purchased; and
  3. Have provided accurate shipping information to the vendor.

You must also agree with the PayPal standards and policies with all payments made through PayPal.

Payment methods

Purchases for goods and/or services you make with Vendors may only be paid for using the payment methods we make available from time to time through our payment system. In accepting or otherwise processing your payments related to the purchase of items from vendors, we act in the capacity as commercial agent of the Vendor. The Vendor acknowledges and agrees that the valid payment by you to us for the purchase of item(s) between you and the Vendor will satisfy your obligation to pay the Vendor for the relevant item(s) and consequently, any debt obligations owed by you to the Vendor for the purchase of such items shall be extinguished at that time. You acknowledge that these Customer Terms, and/or any transaction made by you via Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd, do not create or imply any partnership, joint venture or trust relationship between us, you and/or the Vendor. The Vendor further agrees that it will not seek recourse (legal or otherwise) against you for payment of items if you have validly paid us. All prices shall be shown in UK pounds. You accept that some banks may charge you an additional fee for certain transactions. You accept that item prices in the currency displayed do not vary according to your location; delivery charges will vary depending on the delivery address. For delivery destinations within the EU prices include VAT or other sales taxes where applicable. We may refuse to process a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any third party by reason of so refusing or by reason of unwinding or suspending any transaction after processing has begun.

Leaving a Review

Reviews are a great way to learn about a vendor’s items and reputation.

You can leave a review, including a rating after your item’s expected delivery date.

By leaving a review you acknowledge that:

  1. Your review and profile information will be publicly displayed on the Boutique’s pages.
  2. Reviews may not: a. Contain private information; b. Contain obscene, racist or harassing language or imagery; c. Contain medical drug claims; d. Contain advertising or spam; e. Be about things outside the vendor’s control, such as a shipping carrier, the Fine Art Wedding Boutique or a third party; or f. Undermine the integrity of the Reviews system.
  3. Extortion is not allowed. Any attempt to manipulate reviews through threats, intimidation or bribery is considered extortion and is strictly prohibited.
  4. Reviews must reflect the honest, unbiased opinions, findings, beliefs or experience of the buyer.

We reserve the right to remove reviews that violate our policies or Terms of Use.

Reporting a Problem with an Order or Returning an Item

Although the Fine Art Wedding Boutique is not directly involved in a transaction between a buyer and a vendor, we provide help in the unlikely event your purchase from a vendor does not go as expected. You can contact us to come to a resolution with the vendor in the event of a non-delivery, or if an item you receive is not as described in the listing. To discuss a resolution email info@fineartweddingboutique.com with all the details of your order. We can help you under the following circumstances:

Non-Delivery

A Non-Delivery occurs when a buyer places an order and submits payment, but the vendor does not ship the item or does not ship the item to the correct address. The following are examples of Non-Delivery cases:

  1. An item was never sent.
  2. An item was sent to an address that is not on the boutique receipt.
  3. There is no proof that the item was shipped to the buyer’s address.
Not as Described

An item is Not as Described if it is materially different from the vendor’s listing description or photos. Here are a few examples of Not as Described cases:

  1. The item received is a different colour, model, version or size.
  2. The item has a different design or material.
  3. The item was advertised as authentic but is not authentic.
  4. The vendor failed to disclose the fact that an item is damaged or is missing parts.
  5. A buyer purchased two items but only received one.
  6. The condition of the item is misrepresented. For example, the description at the time of purchase said the item was “new” and the item is used.

Not as Described cases can also be filed for late delivery. In order to qualify as late delivery, the buyer must provide proof that all of these conditions have been met:

  1. The item(s) were ordered for a specific date or event.
  2. A deadline was agreed upon by the buyer and vendor.
  3. The item(s) are rendered useless after that date.
Ineligible Transactions

The following are not eligible:

  1. Items that have been purchased in person
  2. Intangible items, services, or prohibited items
  3. Transactions where payment is not made through PayPal
  4. Items that are returned without a return agreement
  5. Items that have been altered, used, worn or washed after receiving them
  6. Physical or tangible items that are not available for return because they have been destroyed or discarded by the buyer
  7. Items that are received after the agreed-upon delivery date due to shipping delays
  8. Cancelled transactions that have already resulted in a refund
Requesting a Cancellation

Only vendors may cancel transactions. Buyers may request that a vendor cancel an order via their published email address.

Returning an Item

Each vendor has his or her own return policies, which should be outlined in their Shop Policies. Not all vendors accept returns. If you reside in the European Union, you may be entitled to a 14-day “cooling off period” or a “right of withdrawal” during which you may return an item for any reason.

Links

Links pointing to this website should not be misleading. Appropriate link text should be always be used. You must not use the boutique logo to link to this website (or otherwise) without our express written permission. You must not link to this website using any inline linking technique. You must not frame the content of this website or use any similar technology in relation to the content of this website. This website includes links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These links are not endorsements or recommendations. We have no control over the contents of third party websites, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. You agree that, should we request the deletion of a link to our website that is within your control, you will delete the link promptly.

Privacy Policy

The Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd (the “Site”) are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. You may contact us at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us and request correction.

Consent

Your use of the Site and any disclosure of personal information via the Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information about you

The Fine Art Wedding Boutique uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.]

When you (a customer and/or vendor) register to purchase products through the Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, address, and contact details. The Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd then keeps a record of this information.

We keep a record of any purchase/s you make from any of the vendors’ stores at Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd. This means both the vendors and (in some instances) we can help to deal with any queries or problems you may have, and also so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is relevant.

We keep a record of any e-mail correspondence you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you’ve had with any of the vendors’ on our website.

We’ll also ask you questions at registration, and occasionally by email, that will give us information that will be used to improve your experience of using the Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd. You do not have to reply to these questions.

If you need to edit the information you have provided to us because what we currently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like your information deleted from our records, you can so do by contacting us at info@fineartweddingboutique.com.

Using your personal data

All the information we collect via the Site or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you. We are committed to using your personal information only for passing on your orders to your chosen Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd vendor(s) so they can supply goods and services to you and for customer administration. Our vendors may use subcontractors (including to assist with delivery and fulfilment) to process and provide your orders to you; Planning and managing Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd’s business activities, including analysis of shopping habits, responses to advertisements and push notifications and product and style preferences of our customers; Technical administration of our website; Providing you with information about the services we offer; Letting you know about offers and news from Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd; Letting you know about offers, news and products from our vendors; To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.

These are the circumstances in which we may share some of your data with others: When we instruct agents, contractors or third party service providers to provide business operations support (including advertising and marketing advice and support), financial services and technology services; In the event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company (our data records are part of our business); If we are requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities whilst using the network we shall do so.

Managing your orders

We may monitor and review communications between you and our vendors, solely for the purposes of ensuring that your orders are managed appropriately by our vendors and our customer service team, and in accordance with the terms and conditions that we have in place with our vendors.

Data over the internet

The internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally.

How we protect information

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment. Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments. We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored via one of our contracted third party service providers. Only employees, our vendors and any third party service providers who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd website.

Our vendors’ privacy policies

We are not responsible and do not warrant or guarantee that the privacy policies, of any vendor, or any other companies that your personal information is passed to in accordance with this Privacy Policy, comply with data protection legislation. We are not responsible for any damages which you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. When you place an order with any vendor on the Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd website, your personal details that you submit at registration must by necessity be forwarded along with the order, so you will need to verify their privacy policy directly with them if you wish.

Cookie policy

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd using cookies for the purposes outlined below. To make full use of the Fine Art Wedding Boutique Ltd website and to benefit from certain personalised features, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details and won’t harm your computer. The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

  • Last updated on 14 June, 2016